Thursday, November 30, 2006

One of the best things...

Tonight is the annual Christmas Parade through downtown Athens which will culminate in the lighting of the Athens Christmas Tree. This is one of my favorite things about this town even though Christmas is not my favorite holiday.
Wish you were here!

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

My Favorite

Ok, damn, well now I'm hooked on YouTube. At first I thought it was just going to be like any othe website. I would visit for a while and then forget about it. Now people like Violetkitty411 have me addicted. Her bizarely confessional, advice-strewn posts are better than television. What did these people DO before the Interweb existed?

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Please, Mom, Please

Every time this happens God hits an angel with a bell and takes away it's wings.

The Name Game

Sunday, November 26, 2006

Most Honest City Assesment EVER.

Can anyone imagine another city's official website saying this?

"Life in Berlin:
Some call it wild, colorful, and full of surprises, while others find it a little too hectic and gruff. Berlin is intriguing because it is so versatile and so multi-faceted. Differences are more extreme, conflicts more tangible, and problems larger than they are elsewhere. Yet even Berlin’s contradictions are part of its appeal."

Awesome.

Berlin: Where Everything Wrong Is Wronger.

I know it when I see it

This is as close to porn as you will ever see here.

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

How much further do they want to suck me in?

I'm starting to take the second season of The OC personally. Why? Because they brought in this character who is a publisher, listens to The Pixies, is given to binge drinking and bouts of self-doubt/self-pity and wears T-shirts that I own:

From random


And here's a close up in case you didn't catch it:

From random

Are you KIDDING me?

Womens fashion is at an all-time low:

Courtesy of Delia's.





Shit. Jim Morrison must be corrected: The men DO know and the little girls haven't got a clue.

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

Totally Worth Four Euros.

Wanna know how you can be sure your old band never went anywhere? When the only place your record is available is on eBay FRANCE!


http://cgi.ebay.fr/A-MERCY-UNION-s-t-7-Punk-
The-Who-The-Subsonics_
W0QQitemZ200028779372QQihZ010QQcategory
Z87272QQ
ssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Monday, November 20, 2006

for christmas

I want a subscription to the fictional publication Newport Living.

It Had To Be Done

Sunday night I was at a birthday party and it was a bunch of people sitting around a fire drinking and singing songs and generally just having fun. Then some dude started playing Neutral Milk Hotel songs on his acoustic guitar and I immediately had to leave.
Sorry, people, there are very few artists that are impossible to cover and Jeff Mangum is one of them. I'm not sure exactly what it was but something about it just offended me. Maybe it's because I have a different context for these songs and maybe it's because i was being too precious about the whole thing. That's a definite possibility.
On the other hand, maybe it was just me being an ass.

This Record Is 50 years Old

In November 1956 This EP was released by Elvis Presley. Make fun all you want but I still consider Elvis in his heydey utterly mesmerizing.

Friday, November 17, 2006

Phrases

I realize that most people have certain verbal tics, or crutches, and that most of the time they don't even realize they're using them. Even so, here are two that are so absolutely bad and intellectually repulsive as to not be anywhere close to part of a conversation I wish to have:

1)"If by________ you mean ____________"

Oh, yeah, when I said that one thing I totally meant this other, completely unrelated thing you feel so clever to have mentioned. Damn, you're sharp!

2)"That's just wrong on so many levels!"

Really? What levels would those be? You've quantified the potential harm of this thing and have assigned it's various offenses to 'levels' of immorality (ie: wrong)? Well, damn, sharpshooter, you're one hell of a thinker there. I'll be sure to run the next batch of oddball things right by you so you can cast this witticism my way again.



Bye.

Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Probably Why I Am Single

Ok, if any of you out there can explain what this phrase means PLEASE explain it to me:

"Girls like to be chased by guys that aren't into them."

Yes, it's from The OC.

This is pathetic.

Best Website Today

http://www.asspirinacres.com/

Yes, it's work safe you perverts.

While a nation waited....

...for poll results and pundit-commentaries I took a bunch of Robitussin and listened to Alice Cooper.

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Two More Things That Suck a Whole Lot

1)Harry Potter and all his damn books. Secifically, though, FRIGGIN' ADULTS that read this crap. And I have known so many of them, too. Ridiculous.

2)ADULTS that fight with OTHER ADULTS over whether or not Harry Potter and his damn books are OK for kids. How any adult has time to even bother with this crap is beyond me.

Conclusion: if you are over the age of 21 and are involved in any way with this Harry potter crap then you have TOO MUCH time on your hands and need to go get another job or have some more kids.


(PS: I'm sick as hell and the bile is just pouring outta me. Figuratively speaking, of course.)

No No NO!

The Yeah Yeah Yeahs are among the biggest musical frauds ever perpetrated on the youth of America.

Monday, November 06, 2006

OC Update

Among the things most thrilling about watching THE OC are:

-Kids in Newport Beach saying gangsta-type things like "That's how we do it Newport, yo!"
-Finding out that the cutie pie next door to the Cohens is into punk rock and Jack Kerouac.
-HOW UNBELIEVABLY convienient that Josh Cohen is, wouldn'y ya know, into these same things too!(This kid even has a Black Flag poster.)
-Realizing that kids in California still like to PARTY! DUDE!

Orange County used to be known for it's furious punk rock scene. Is this what it's known for now?

On another note, productive coughing rules!

How Sick Am I?

I caught something nasty this week. I know ti happened sometime Halloween night and I've been all flu-like since. But, how do I KNOW I am sick?
Because in a medicine induced haze I walked around the video store today and walked out with the first three DVDs of the first season of The OC.
How in the world did I ever think this would make me feel better. Might as well have gotten The Gilmore Girls or LOST or some such crap.